Delaware Trust Company v. Wilmington Trust, N.A.
[…] relevant documents and the relative ease of access to sources of proof; (4) the locus of operative
facts; (5) the availability of process to compel the attendance of unwilling witnesses; (6) the
relative means of the parties; (7) the forum’s familiarity with the governing law; (8) the weight
accorded the plaintiff’s choice of forum; and (9) efficiency and the interests of justice. Keitt v.
New York, No. 12 Civ. 2350 (PAE), 2013 WL 3479526, at *2–3 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2013).
27
2.
Application
The answer to the first question under § 1404(a) is yes: This action could have been
brought in the District of Delaware. Delaware is where the bankruptcy proceedings are
pending. See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (“[A] proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related
to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is
pending.”). And in the Cash Collateral Order, the Bankruptcy Court retained non-exclusive
jurisdiction, stating: “The Holdback Amount shall be held in the Escrow Account pending
further order of this Court (or another court of competent jurisdiction) approving an allocation