Lin v. Grand Sichuan 74 st Inc. et al
[…] Nor does Shen allege any further facts that could establish a claim for recovery of the cost of the cab trips under the theory that the cab constituted a "tool[] of the trade" under 29 C.F.R. § 531.35. LJ. Rodriguez v. Solares Corp .. No. 16-CV-3922 (CBA) (SMG), 2018 WL 7252949, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 14, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 486883 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2019). 7 C. Plaintiffs' Claims under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 and N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 349 Plaintiffs, however, fail to sufficiently allege a claim for the fraudulent filing ofIRS returns under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, and for deceptive business practices under N.Y. GBL § 349. Section 26 U.S.C. 7434(a) provides that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." "A number of district courts" have held that, to state a claim under this provision, a plaintiff must allege facts to support that: "(1) the defendant issued an information return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the defendant willfully issued the fraudulent information