Kim et al v. Yoo et al
[…] insolvency. Claims that are inchoate, uncertain, and contested
have no present value and cannot be considered an asset of the
27
[transferor]." McCarthy v. Estate of McCarthy, 145 F. Supp. 3d
278, 286 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
(second alteration in original)
(quoting First Keystone Consultants, Inc. v. Schlesinger Elec.
Contractors, Inc., 871 F. Supp. 2d 103, 120
(E.D.N.Y. 2012)).
Debt, on the other hand, "includes any legal liability, whether
matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute,
fixed or contingent." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law§ 270.
DCL Section 276 provides that: "Every conveyance made and
every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished
from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either
present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present
and future creditors." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law§ 276. Unlike DCL
Sections 273 and 275, under DCL Section 276, a transferor does
not need to receive fair consideration for a conveyance to be
fraudulent. See MFS/Sun Life Tr.-High Yield Series v. Van Dusen