Kim et al v. Yoo et al
[…] that by the end of 2011, Ji Sung had determined he was going to
owe more money than he had; by off-loading his real estate
interests, Ji Sung was attempting to "hinder, delay, or defraud"
creditors he believed would be knocking at his door in the
future.
DCL § 276. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have established by
clear and convincing that the requisite intent for a DCL Section
276 claim existed as to the Home and Brooklyn Property
conveyances. See Cadle Co., 1998 WL 1674549, at *13.
Accordingly, the conveyances of the Home and the Brooklyn
Property must be set aside as violations of DCL Sections 273,
275, and 276. See DCL § 278
("Where a conveyance or obligation
is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim
51
has matured, may, as against any person except for a purchaser
for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the
time of the purchase .
[h]ave the conveyance set aside or
obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his
claim, or
[d]isregard the conveyance and attach or levy
execution upon the property conveyed.").
d. Satisfaction of the Home and Brooklyn Property Mortgages
Plaintiffs also seek a money judgment against Defendants to
satisfy the mortgages taken out on the Home and Brooklyn
Properties and return those properties to the value they had