Kim et al v. Yoo et al
[…] KK Investigation's assessed restitution, the DOL issued Ji Sung
13
an Order to Comply to pay damages totaling $1,950,992.84
(the
"2010 Order"). Pls.' Ex. 6A, at 2. Specifically, the DOL
determined that Ji Sung owned: $555,973.03 in owned
underpayments; $144,080.37 in interest (assessed at 16%)
7;
(25% of wage damages)
8;
and
$1,111,946.06 in civil penalties (200% of wage damages)
9•
Id.
$138,993.38 in liquidated damages
That same day, the DOL issued a second Order to Comply against
Interest was included, and the applicable rate proscribed,
pursuant to N. Y. LAB. LAW § 219 (a) (McKinney 2011) (directing that
if the Commissioner determines that wages are due, then the
order directing payment shall include "interest at the rate of
interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of
financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking
law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of
payment").
7
8
Liquidated damages were assessed pursuant to N.Y. LAB. LAW
198 (McKinney 2011) (directing that "the commissioner may
assess against the employer an additional amount as liquidated
damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of