Kim et al v. Yoo et al
[…] payment").
7
8
Liquidated damages were assessed pursuant to N.Y. LAB. LAW
198 (McKinney 2011) (directing that "the commissioner may
assess against the employer an additional amount as liquidated
damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of
wages found to be due, unless the employer proves a good faith
basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in
compliance with the law").
§
9
On April 1, 2011, civil penalties were assessed at 200% of
the wage damages because, in part, Ji Sung was a previous DOL
labor law offender. See Defs.' Ex. J, at 92; see also N.Y. LAB.
LAW § 218 (McKinney 2011) (emphasis added) (directing that if a
Commissioner determines wages are due, "[i]n addition to
directing payment of wages, benefits or wage supplements found
to be due, such order, if issued to an employer who previously
has been found in violation of those provisions, rules or
regulations, or to an employer whose violation is willful or
egregious, shall direct payment to the commissioner of an
additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount equal to double
the total amount found to be due")
14
Ji Sung totaling $6,000 in civil penalties for additional labor
law violations. Defs.' Ex. J, at 60.
On June 10, 2011, Ji Sung appealed the 2010 Order to the
New York State Industrial Board of Appeals (the "IBA"). Defs.'
Ex. J, at 98-99. In his Petition for Review, Ji Sung stated that