Rothstein v. Mahne et al
[…] (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 10, 2000); see also Winston, 777 F.2d at 80 (“freedom to contract orally remains
even if the parties contemplate a writing to evidence their agreement. In such a case, the mere
intention to commit the agreement to writing will not prevent contract formation prior to
execution.”).3
Defendants acknowledge, Defs. Reply at 3–4 (Dkt. 28), that under New York law the
Statute of Frauds does not preclude oral agreements whose terms are later memorialized in a
writing signed by the party to be charged. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(b)(3)(d)
(“Notwithstanding paragraph one of subdivision a of this section: . . . There is sufficient evidence
that a contract has been made if: . . . There is a note, memorandum or other writing sufficient to
indicate that a contract has been made, signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought
or by its authorized agent or broker.”); In re Urdang, 758 N.Y.S.2d 125, 126 (2d Dep’t 2003)
(alleged oral agreement did not violate the statute of frauds because “[t]he oral agreement was
2
Defendants argue that the services Plaintiff allegedly performed, namely helping them find potential buyers