United States Of America v. Asare et al
[…] as other chronic viral infections.” Id. Asare concluded that “[j]ust like any other Cosmetic
Surgeon, I have some qualifying and disqualifying criteria based on my comfort level and how
much risk or stress I am willing to take![] I think that is my right as a Cosmetic Surgeon![]” Id.
On May 6, 2015, the Government filed a two-count action under the enforcement
provisions of the ADA, which permit the Attorney General (1) to file a civil action when he or
she “has reasonable cause to believe that . . . . [a] person or group of persons is engaged in a
pattern or practice of discrimination,” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(B), and (2) to seek “such . . .
relief as the court considers to be appropriate, including monetary damages to persons
aggrieved,” id. § 12188(b)(2)(B).
The Government’s complaint alleges that Defendants (1) have engaged in a “pattern or
practice” of discrimination on the basis of disability, including HIV as well as other disabilities,