United States Of America v. Asare et al
[…] conducted the HIV testing, meaning he conducted the testing without notifying the patient.”).
Accordingly, the Court finds that testing patients for HIV prior to surgery was not
medically necessary and rejects Dr. Asare’s testimony to the contrary.
III.
Conclusions of Law
A. Liability under Title III of the ADA
“The ADA was enacted to ‘provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the
elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.’” Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg,
331 F.3d 261, 272 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).
The statute states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in
the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns . . . or operates
a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). HIV infection constitutes a disability
under the ADA. Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 630–31 (1998).
Title III of the ADA defines discrimination in several ways, two of which are relevant
here. First, discrimination is “the imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out
or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities
from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
19
Case 1:15-cv-03556-AT-OTW Document 258 Filed 08/05/20 Page 20 of 35
accommodations, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the
goods, services facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(i). Second, discrimination is “a failure to make reasonable modifications in
policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities,
unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the
nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.” Id.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
In its summary judgment opinion, the Court held that Defendants’ policy of denying
services to individuals who are taking antiretroviral drugs violated Title III of the ADA. SJ