United States Of America v. Asare et al
[…] man should be permitted to live at the same time in luxury and in debt.’” (citations omitted)).
Accordingly, Asare’s claimed exemption pursuant to N.Y. CPLR § 5205(d)(2) is DENIED.
9
Case 1:15-cv-03556-AT-OTW Document 293 Filed 10/11/22 Page 10 of 13
D. N.Y. CPLR § 5205(l)
Finally, Asare claims an exemption under N.Y. CPLR § 5205(l), which excludes $2,500
from accounts where “statutorily exempt payments” were deposited by direct deposit or electronic
payment within the forty-five days before the initial restraining notice was sent to TD Bank. N.Y.
CPLR § 5205(l)(1). Statutorily exempt payments “include, but are not limited to . . . social
security, including retirement, survivors’ and disability benefits, supplemental security income or
child support payments; veterans administration benefits; public assistance; workers'
compensation; unemployment insurance; public or private pensions; railroad retirement; black
lung benefits; and emergency relief funds.” N.Y. CPLR § 5205(1)(2).
Asare did not raise this exemption in his post-hearing submission and has provided no
proof that he is entitled to the exemption. See generally Judgment Debtor Mem. Even if the Court
were to assume that the SBA Loan was a statutorily exempt payment under N.Y. CPLR