United States Of America v. Asare et al
[…] Asare for services rendered for all of 2021 up until December 10, 2021, not just the sixty days
before the restraint. Out of the 343 days the funds covered, only forty of those days occurred
within sixty days of the restraint. Therefore, the earnings for personal services rendered within
sixty days of the restraint was $29,154.52. Asare has not provided any evidence that the remaining
funds in the Asare Accounts are earnings from his personal services within sixty days before or
any time after the restraint. Therefore, Asare’s maximum exemption pursuant to N.Y. CPLR
§ 5205(d)(2) is $26,239.07; ninety percent of Asare’s earnings from personal services fall within
the relevant time frame.
Having determined the appropriate earnings for the purposes of the exemption, the Court
now must determine if the exemption is “unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the
judgment debtor and his dependents.” N.Y. CPLR § 5205(d). Asare argues that he does not live
a “lush or lavish life style [sic];” rather, he provides for his family and their education and invests
7
Case 1:15-cv-03556-AT-OTW Document 293 Filed 10/11/22 Page 8 of 13
in a business he started.