United States Of America v. Asare et al
[…] total of $15,425. 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(5). However, Asare failed to raise this exemption during the
hearing or in his post-hearing briefing. See generally Tr.; Judgment Debtors Mem. Therefore, the
Court shall presume Asare abandoned his claimed exemption under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(5) in favor
of his claimed state exemptions.
See 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a). Accordingly, Asare’s claimed
exemption pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(5) is DENIED.
C. N.Y. CPLR § 5205(d)(2)
Next, Asare claims an exemption pursuant to N.Y. CPLR § 5205(d)(2), which exempts
90% of the earnings of the judgment debtor for personal services rendered within sixty days before,
and at any time after, the account is restrained. N.Y. CPLR § 5205(d)(2). This exemption is not
applicable if “a court determines [the exemption] to be unnecessary for the reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents.” N.Y. CPLR § 5205(d). Therefore, if
the Court finds that a judgment debtor can support himself and his dependents without the
exemption, it does not need to permit the exemption.
6
Case 1:15-cv-03556-AT-OTW Document 293 Filed 10/11/22 Page 7 of 13