Buie v. United States of America
[…] Initially, it is clear that a defendant can be
convicted of first-degree robbery in New York under § 160.15(2) without ever brandishing,
using, or threatening to use the deadly weapon in his possession. See People v. Pena, 406
N.E.2d 1347, 1350 n.2 (N.Y. 1980). The question, then, is whether the mere possession of a
3
Although Bennett, Lee, and Safon involved second- and third-degree robbery
convictions, the distinction is immaterial because all degrees of robbery under New York law
require the element of “forcible stealing.” See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00 (“Robbery is forcible
stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of
committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another
person . . . .”); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05 (“A person is guilty of robbery in the third
degree when he forcibly steals property.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10 (“A person is guilty of
robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when” one of a list of other