Buie v. United States of America
[…] Pena, 406
N.E.2d 1347, 1350 n.2 (N.Y. 1980). The question, then, is whether the mere possession of a
3
Although Bennett, Lee, and Safon involved second- and third-degree robbery
convictions, the distinction is immaterial because all degrees of robbery under New York law
require the element of “forcible stealing.” See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00 (“Robbery is forcible
stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of
committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another
person . . . .”); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05 (“A person is guilty of robbery in the third
degree when he forcibly steals property.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10 (“A person is guilty of
robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when” one of a list of other
aggravating factors is present.).
13
deadly weapon, when added to less-than-violent force, constitutes “force capable of causing
physical pain or injury to another.” 2010 Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140.