Buie v. United States of America
[…] the crime:
1. Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or
2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument;
or
4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun or other firearm . . . .
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15.
Because “it ‘lists multiple, alternative elements, and so effectively creates several
different . . . crimes,’” Flores v. Holder, 779 F.3d 159, 165 (2d Cir. 2015) (alterations in
9
original) (quoting Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2285), New York Penal Law § 160.15 is a divisible
statute. In effect, New York has defined four crimes titled first-degree robbery:
(1) “forcibly steal[ing] property” and “[causing] serious physical
injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime”;
(2) “forcibly steal[ing] property” and “[being] armed with a deadly
weapon”;
(3) “forcibly steal[ing] property” and “[using] or threaten[ing] the
immediate use of a dangerous instrument”; and
(4) “forcibly steal[ing] property” and “[displaying] what appears to