Maldonado v. Colvin
[…] The results of this assessment
determine the claimant's ability to perform the exertional
demands12 of sustained work which may be categorized as sedentary, light, medium, heavy or very heavy.
20 C.F.R. § 416.967;
see Schaal v. Apfel, 134 F.3d 496, 501 n.6 (2d Cir. 1998).
This
ability may then be found to be limited further by nonexertional
factors that restrict the claimant's ability to work.13
See
12
Exertional limitations are those which "affect [the claimant's] ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting,
standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling)." 20
C.F.R. § 416.969a(b).
13
Nonexertional limitations are those which "affect only
[the claimant's] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than
the strength demands," including difficulty functioning because
(continued...)
36
Michaels v. Colvin, 621 F. App'x 35, 38 n.4 (2d Cir. 2015)
(summary order); Zabala v. Astrue, 595 F.3d 402, 410 (2d Cir.
2010).
The claimant bears the initial burden of proving
disability with respect to the first four steps.
Once the