Xie v. J.P.Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or a
4
responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or any discretionary
responsibility in the administration of such plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). The definition excludes “plan employees who perform ministerial
tasks with respect to the plan, such as the application of rules determining eligibility for
participation, preparation of plan communication materials, the calculation of benefits, and the
maintenance of employee records.” Bell v. Pfizer, Inc., 626 F.3d 66, 74 (2d Cir. 2010); see also
29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–8 (“[P]ersons who have no power to make any decisions as to plan policy,
interpretations, practices or procedures . . . perform[] purely ministerial functions” and are not
fiduciaries.) As the Opinion explains, Plaintiff accuses representatives from “Access HR,” an
employee human resources communications channel, of misinforming her and withholding
information.