Logan v. QRX Pharma LTD et al
[…] the FDA recommended that QRX submit evidence that MoxDuo has either greater efficacy or
superior safety to comparable doses of morphine and oxycodone. Id.
11
The FDA Memo stated that the FDA review team found that Study 008 had met its
primary endpoint by demonstrating that MoxDuo was more effective than each of its
components. See FDA Memo, at 11. Accordingly, the FDA Memo stated, the review team
concluded that Study 008 had satisfied the first prong of the Combination Rule, i.e., by showing
that “each component makes a contribution to the claimed effects.” Id. (quoting 21 C.F.R.
§ 300.50(a)). However, the FDA Memo stated, the review team determined that to satisfy the
second prong of the Combination Rule—i.e., that the “dosage of each component . . . is such that
the combination is safe and effective for a significant patient population requiring such
concurrent therapy”—QRX would have to show that MoxDuo offered a safety or efficacy
advantage over comparable doses of morphine and oxycodone. See id. at 12 (quoting 21 C.F.R.
§ 300.50(a)) (emphasis added). The review team concluded that, because subjects in the