Logan v. QRX Pharma LTD et al
[…] human) trials before presenting a new drug to the FDA for approval. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21.
Phase I studies typically involve 20–80 volunteers. Id. § 312.21(a). They are designed to
ascertain the pharmacology and safety of the drug, and, if possible, to gain early evidence of its
effectiveness. Id. Phase II trials typically involve groups of “no more than several hundred
subjects” and are conducted to “evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication
. . . and to determine [the drug’s] common short-term side effects and risks.” Id. § 312.21(b).
Phase III clinical trials are even larger studies, “performed after preliminary evidence suggesting
effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, [which] are intended to gather the additional
information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate” whether the “overall
benefit-risk relationship of the drug” supports approval. Id. § 312.21(c).
Before commencing a Phase III trial, a drug manufacturer may, but is not required to,
request a Special Protocol Assessment (“SPA”) from the FDA. An SPA is a written agreement