Knopf et al v. Meister Seelig & Fein, LLP et al.
[…] since they are prompted solely by the fraudulent conveyance,
that argument fails.
To file a notice of pendency, the
Plaintiffs must have filed an action in which a judgment will
affect the title to, or an interest in, real property.
The
Plaintiffs’ claim to a protectable interest in both Properties
depends upon the success of their state court claims.
The new
Notices cannot be divorced from that litigation.
Accordingly, the Notices of Pendency on 10 Bedford Street,
Units 1, 2, and 4, and 44 East 67th Street, Unit PHC, shall be
cancelled pursuant to CPLR § 6514(b).
The cancellation,
however, shall be stayed for 10 days as to PHC to permit the
Plaintiffs to return to state court and make any arguments made
here that they believe may be persuasive.
Defendants’ request
for “costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and
6
cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action” pursuant
to CPLR § 6514(c) will be considered at a later date.
Dated:
New York, New York
October 16, 2015
_________________________________
DENISE COTE
United States District Judge
7