Knopf et al v. Meister Seelig & Fein, LLP et al.
[…] Plaintiffs filed the new Notices and initiated this suit,
alleging that Pursuit is indigent, and therefore judgment-proof,
and that the PHC mortgage transaction was a fraudulent
conveyance.
They seek in this case to cancel the mortgage on
PHC and request a permanent injunction preventing the transfer
or encumbrance of both PHC and the Townhouse.
Following a
conference with the Court on October 9, defendants moved on
October 13 to cancel the new Notices.
Following expedited
briefing, this application became fully submitted today.
New York CPLR § 6501 provides that “[a] notice of pendency
may be filed in any action . . . in which the judgment demanded
would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment
of, real property.”
Courts use a “narrow” approach “in
reviewing whether an action is one affecting the title to, or
the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.”
5303
Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 321 (1984)
3
(citation omitted).
That is, courts do not “investigate the