Knopf et al v. Meister Seelig & Fein, LLP et al.
[…] First, the Complaint here only
alleges a fraudulent conveyance claim with respect to PHC, and
therefore the notice of lis pendens -- which must “affect the
title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property”
-- could only be entered with respect to PHC.
The Complaint
asserts that Pursuit improperly conveyed a mortgage on PHC to
MSF.
It does not assert any fraudulent conveyance of an
interest in the Townhouse to MSF.
But, the Notice filed as to PHC must be cancelled as well.
4
The Defendants have shown that the Plaintiffs lacked good faith
in filing the Notice.
CPLR 6514(b), which provides for
“discretionary cancellation,” permits a court “upon motion of
any person aggrieved” to cancel a notice of pendency if “the
plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good
faith.”
Plaintiffs have not explained why they cannot now and
did not previously raise before the state court any arguments
made here to support the refiling of a notice so recently
cancelled by the state court.
Moreover, the Plaintiffs’
argument that the filing of the Notices is necessitated by