Bennett v. City Of New York, et al.
[…] In Flores, the
plaintiff -- who was never identified by anyone as a potential
suspect in a crime -- was searched and arrested primarily
because a number of patrons of the restaurant at which she
12
bartended were arrested with cocaine on their persons. Id. at
441-42. Here, by contrast, Officer Vidal allegedly mistakenly
believed that he saw the plaintiff among a group of people
chasing and encouraging a knife-wielding assailant to attack the
victim, thereby establishing arguable probable cause that the
plaintiff had committed a crime. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“A
person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the
fourth degree when . . . he . . . possesses any . . . dangerous
knife . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully against
another.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (“[A]nother person is
criminally liable for [another’s criminal] conduct when, acting
with the mental culpability required . . . he . . . importunes,
or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”).
The plaintiff maintains that Officer Vidal’s radio
description of four black males wearing blue jeans and hoodies
was too generic to establish probable cause to arrest the
plaintiff, but this ignores the fact that Officer Vidal also
personally observed the knife chase occur.