Bennett v. City Of New York, et al.
[…] In Flores, the
plaintiff -- who was never identified by anyone as a potential
suspect in a crime -- was searched and arrested primarily
because a number of patrons of the restaurant at which she
12
bartended were arrested with cocaine on their persons. Id. at
441-42. Here, by contrast, Officer Vidal allegedly mistakenly
believed that he saw the plaintiff among a group of people
chasing and encouraging a knife-wielding assailant to attack the
victim, thereby establishing arguable probable cause that the
plaintiff had committed a crime. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“A
person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the
fourth degree when . . . he . . . possesses any . . . dangerous
knife . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully against
another.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (“[A]nother person is
criminally liable for [another’s criminal] conduct when, acting
with the mental culpability required . . . he . . . importunes,
or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”).
The plaintiff maintains that Officer Vidal’s radio