Law Offices of Oliver Zhou v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See UCC § 4-202.
6
UCC as “the first bank to which an item is transferred for collection,” which was Citibank’s role
upon Plaintiff’s depositing of the Check. UCC § 4-105(a). A collecting bank is defined as “any
bank handling the item for collection except the payor bank,” § 4-105(d), which became
Citibank’s role upon initiation of its efforts to collect a final settlement from PNC. PNC served
as the “payor bank” as defined by section 4-105(b), throughout the transaction. See infra III.B.
Citibank’s obligations as a collecting bank are governed by UCC Article 4. In relevant
part, section 4-201 states that, “[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears and prior to the time
that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final…the bank is an agent
or sub-agent of the owner of the item and any settlement given for the item is provisional.” § 4201(1). 7 Under section 4-202, a collecting bank owes a depositor a duty of “ordinary care” when
“presenting a check or sending a check for presentment, sending a notice of dishonor or
nonpayment or returning a check, and settling the check when the colleting bank receives final