Law Offices of Oliver Zhou v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Dismissal is with prejudice. See, e.g., Marks v. Nat’l Commc’ns Ass’n, Inc.,
72 F. Supp. 2d 322, 328 n.6 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (dismissing abandoned claims with prejudice).
The second claim against PNC Bank primarily sounds in negligence. Under the UCC,
PNC Bank is considered a “payor bank.” See UCC § 4-105(b) (defining “payor bank” as “a bank
by which an item is payable as drawn or accepted”). In a negligence action under New York
law, “[t]he duty of a payor bank…to a non-customer depositor of a check is derived solely from
UCC 4-301 and 4-302.” Greenberg, Trager, 958 N.E.2d at 83. Section 4-301(1) states that:
Where an authorized settlement for a demand item…received by a payor bank
otherwise than for immediate payment over the counter has been made before
midnight of the banking day of receipt the payor bank may revoke the settlement
and recover any payment if before it has made final payment…and before its
midnight deadline it (a) returns the item; or (b) sends written notice of dishonor or
nonpayment if the item is held for protest or is otherwise unavailable for return.
16
Defendant PNC Bank N.A.’s Memorandum of Law (Doc. 26) at 11–13.
17
§ 4-301(1) (emphasis added). In other words, section 4-302(a) further explains that a payor bank
will be liable for the amount of a check, even if counterfeit, if it “retains the [check] beyond
midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or…does not pay or return the
[check] or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.” § 4-302(a). 17 In sum,
because Plaintiff was not a PNC Bank customer, “the only duty” that PNC Bank owed Plaintiff