Law Offices of Oliver Zhou v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 6. Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing 7
In New York, all contracts “imply a covenant of good faith and fair dealing in the course
of performance,” which prevents both parties from doing “anything which will have the effect of
destroying or injuring the right of the other party to receive the fruits of the contract.” 511 W.
232nd Owners Corp. v. Jenifer Realty Co., 98 N.Y. 2d 144, 153-54 (2002) (internal citations
omitted); see also Sec. Plans, Inc. v. CUNA Mut. Ins. Soc’y., 769 F.3d 807, 817 (2d Cir. 2014).
Section 4-103 (1) of the UCC prevents an agreement from “disclaim[ing] a bank’s responsibility
for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of
damages for such lack or failure.” Good faith and fair dealing do not impose obligations
“inconsistent with other terms of the contractual relationship,” but these duties require Plaintiff
to allege Citibank’s failure to fulfill “any promises which a reasonable person in the position of