W et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] There is no
comprehensive scheme that would be incompatible with individual enforcement under Section
1983. Furthermore, although Congress has explicitly provided for a private right of action with
respect to one other subdivision of Section 671 – Section 671(a)(18), relating to discrimination
in foster care placements – that remedy is broader than the Section 1983 remedy in that it
permits actions against the State and is not limited to claims against persons acting under color
of state law, so it carries no implication that Congress intended to preclude resort to the narrower
Section 1983 remedial route for enforcement of any rights that are created by other provisions of
Section 671. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 674(d)(3) (LexisNexis 2008) (providing private right of action to
“any individual who is aggrieved by a violation of Section 671(a)(18) of this title by a State or
other entity”).3 The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit recently reached this
same conclusion in Henry A. v. Willden, 678 F.3d 991, 1006-08 (9th Cir. 2012).
The City’s motion is therefore denied with respect to the AAWCA case plan
3
The Court recognizes that, in Charlie H. v.