Taft v. Agricultural Bank Of China Limited
[…] It then analyzes whether the SAC’s new allegations have cured the deficiencies the Court identified. Finally, the Court examines two new arguments by ABC for dismissal. One is that the SAC fails to plead causation because it does not adequately allege that ABC knew the substance of Taft’s conversation with Hilton. The other is that the FRBNY is not one of the regulatory institutions with respect to which reports of potential BSA violations are protected. A. The January 6 Decision Taft’s whistleblower protection claim arises under a provision of the BSA, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5328(a), which provides: No financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, or any Federal supervisory agency regarding a possible violation of any provision of this subchapter or section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of title 18, or any regulation under any such provision, by the financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business or any director, officer, or employee of the financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business. 9 Thus, as the January 6 Decision summarized, the BSA protects “(1) employees of financial institutions6 who (2) provide information regarding a possible violation of specified laws and regulations by the financial institution, its directors, officers, or employees, to (3) the Treasury Secretary, Attorney General, or ‘any Federal supervisory agency,’ from (4) employment-related discrimination (5) because they made such a report.”