Taft v. Agricultural Bank Of China Limited
[…] January 6 Decision at *6. Of course, the Court noted, “it does not follow that every communication by a compliance officer about a possible violation of law by the bank or an officer or employee falls within the scope of the statute.” Id. (emphasis added). That is because whistleblower protection does not extend to those who “merely serve as the bank’s chosen conduits for making such reports on the bank’s behalf.” Id. at *7. Instead, the putative whistleblower must allege that she “acted independently of the bank.” Id. 6 Section 5328(a), however, does not apply “with respect to any financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business which is subject to section 33 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, section 213 of the Federal Credit Union Act, or section 21A(q) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act.” 31 U.S.C. § 5328(e). 10 Applying these principles, the Court noted that the Amended Complaint itself alleged that ABC “permitted” Taft to send the Memo, id. at *8 (quoting Am.