Taft v. Agricultural Bank Of China Limited
[…] ABC now argues that Taft’s claim fails because the FRBNY is not a “Federal supervisory agency.” See ABC Br. 20–23. The BSA does not define that term. See 31 U.S.C. § 5312. ABC correctly notes that, elsewhere in the U.S. Code, this term encompasses the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (“the Board” or the “Federal Reserve Board”), but not Federal Reserve Banks like FRBNY. See 12 U.S.C. § 1881 (defining “Federal supervisory agency” as “the appropriate Federal banking agency, as defined in section 1813(q) of this title”); 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q) (defining “appropriate Federal banking agency” as including the Federal Reserve Board); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(e) (defining “Federal banking agency”); 12 U.S.C. § 2902(1) (defining “appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency”).