Singh v. Board of Immigration Appeals et al
[…] establish a life together at the time they were married . . . .” Matter of Mckee, 17 I. & N. Dec.
- 10 -
332, 334 (BIA 1980); see also Vazquez v. U.S. I.N.S. at N.Y., 1990 WL 156158, at *7 (E.D.N.Y.
Sept. 28, 1990) (Spatt, J.). “The petitioner should submit documents which cover the period of
the prior marriage,” including documentation showing joint property ownership or common
residence, commingling of financial resources or sworn affidavits from third parties with
personal knowledge of the marriage’s bona fides. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(i)(B). “The petitioner
must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the prior marriage was not entered into for
the purpose of evading the immigration laws. Failure to meet the ‘clear and convincing
evidence’ standard will result in the denial of the petition.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(I)(i)(C).
The conclusions of the USCIS and BIA will be upheld if they are supported by
substantial evidence. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (“The director will deny a petition for immigrant
visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative
evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit
through the attempt or conspiracy.”). “‘Substantial evidence means more than a mere scintilla.
It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.’” Koffi, 487 Fed. App’x at 659 (quoting Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117, 127 (2d
Cir. 2008)).