Sefovic v. Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center et al
[…] ADEA retaliation claim. 2
2
Sefovic purports to bring a retaliation claim pursuant to Title VII. See Compl. ¶¶ 74–77. The Court assumes in its
analysis that Sefovic meant to bring his retaliation claim under the ADEA instead. See id. ¶ 3. However, if he, in
fact, meant to bring a claim under Title VII, the claim fails all the same. The prima facie elements for a retaliation
claim are the same under Title VII as under the ADEA, see Kessler, 461 F.3d at 205–06, and Sefovic does not
present any evidence that he engaged in a protected activity under Title VII.
13
C.
FMLA Retaliation
Section 2615(a)(1) of the FMLA states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to
interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided
under” the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). “[T]erminations for exercising FMLA rights by, for
example, taking legitimate FMLA leave, are actionable under § 2615(a)(1).” Woods v. Start
Treatment & Recovery Centers, Inc., --- F.3d ---, 2017 WL 3044628, at *5 (2d Cir. July 19,
2017).