M.M. v. New York City Department Of Education, et al
[…] M.M. argues that “the SRO applied the wrong standard in holding that M.M. had to prove that C.M. required [assistive technology] to benefit from another aspect of her compensatory award,” (Pl.’s Opp. at 20), contending that assistive technology, standing alone, can be “special education” in its own right, and need not be tied to other services, (id. (quoting 34 C.F.R. §300.105)). However, M.M.’s argument is undercut by the language of 34 C.F.R. §300.105, which specifically indicates that assistive technology must be “made available to a child with a disability if required as part of the child’s” special education, related services, or supplementary aids and services.