M.M. v. New York City Department Of Education, et al
[…] the compensatory services awarded . . . .” (Id.) This analysis is entitled to deference and the
Court declines to overturn the SRO’s decision on this matter.
M.M. argues that “the SRO applied the wrong standard in holding that M.M.
had to prove that C.M. required [assistive technology] to benefit from another aspect of her
compensatory award,” (Pl.’s Opp. at 20), contending that assistive technology, standing
alone, can be “special education” in its own right, and need not be tied to other services, (id.
(quoting 34 C.F.R. §300.105)). However, M.M.’s argument is undercut by the language of
34 C.F.R. §300.105, which specifically indicates that assistive technology must be “made
available to a child with a disability if required as part of the child’s” special education,
related services, or supplementary aids and services. This language supports the SRO’s
19
ruling that assistive technology is not itself an appropriate award of compensatory education,