Price v. Simmons et al
[…] In this case, Plaintiff alleges that after she received the desk appearance ticket, she was released from custody, appeared in court about a month after the ticket was issued, and about six years later — when she learned that the prosecution remained pending long after she believed it to have been dismissed — she again appeared in court, where the charge was dismissed. (FAC ¶¶ 59-61). 7 During the entire pendency of the prosecution, she remained subject to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 510.40, which states that “[u]pon ordering that a principal be released on [her] own recognizance, the court must direct [her] to appear in the criminal action or proceeding involved whenever [her] attendance may be required and to render [herself] at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the court.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.40. In Rohman, the Second Circuit recognized that under § 510.40, an arrestee released on her own recognizance “must ordinarily remain in the state.” 215 F.3d at 216; see also Perez v.