Friedman et al v. JPMorgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] “[C]ourts in this district have treated Section
1658(b)(2) as a statute of repose and [ ] stated that the fiveyear period begins to run from the time that the allegedly
fraudulent representations were made.” In re Longtop Fin. Techs.
Ltd. Sec. Litig., 939 F. Supp. 2d 360, 378 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)
(internal quotation marks omitted). SOX extended from three to
five years the statute of repose that previously applied to
securities violations, including violations of Sections 9(f) and
18(a) of the Exchange Act, and which had been held to apply by
analogy to implied private rights of action under Section 10(b).
Dekalb, 817 F.3d at 401-02.
The plaintiffs contend that the statute of repose in
Section 1658(b)(2) does not apply to their Section 20(a) claim
because Section 1658(b)(2) applies only to a “private right of
action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or
contrivance.” According to the plaintiffs, their control-person
claim under Section 20(a) is not a fraud claim and is not
subject to the statute of repose. The plaintiffs contend that
the four-year general statute of limitations period in 28 U.S.C.
§ 1658(a) for federal claims should apply instead.