Hanley v. Zucker et al
[…] or she is entitled.” Id.
Third, § 435.404—which is a provision under the subpart “General Eligibility
Requirements”—requires that the agency reviewing eligibility “must allow an
individual who would be eligible under more than one category to have his
eligibility determined for the category he selects.” This again supports defendants’
reading of “eligibility” as “for” either categorically-needy Medicaid or medicallyneedy Medicaid, and not for a specific service.
15
Fourth, the regulations on “[p]eriodic renewal of Medicaid eligibility,” 42
C.F.R. § 435.916, make it quite clear that the term “eligibility” as used by the
regulations refers specifically to the basic Medicaid eligibility determination.
Section 435.916(a) refers to “Renewal of individuals whose Medicaid eligibility is
based on modified adjusted gross income methods” and discusses renewed
determinations of “financial eligibility” based on various sources of information.
Section 435.916(b) refers to “Redetermination of individuals whose Medicaid
eligibility is determined on a basis other than modified adjusted gross income” and
specifically instructs the state agency to “make a redetermination of eligibility” on
the basis of available information.13
Defendants’ interpretation also makes practical sense. After the NYCHRA
determines that an applicant is “eligible” for Medicaid services based on categorical