F.C. v. New York City Department Of Education, et al
[…] said to bespeak “deliberate indifference to the strong likelihood that a violation of a federally
protected right will result,” Bartlett, 156 F.3d at 331 (citation omitted), namely, that, denied such
services, T.C. would be denied a FAPE under the IDEA due to an insufficient IEP. The Court
therefore denies the motion to dismiss.
c.
Decertification
The AC alleges that defendants have a policy and practice of declassifying children with
IEPs, and that terminating special education services without prior reevaluation violates § 504.
AC ¶¶ 64–65, 194; Pl. Br. 18. Plaintiff argues that this policy violates 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a), a
regulation implementing § 504, which requires that public elementary and secondary programs
“shall conduct an evaluation . . . of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to
need special education or related services before . . . any [] significant change in placement.” Pl.
Br. 18; see also id. (noting that such a policy also violates the IDEA and related regulations)
(citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(5) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.305). Particularly given the claim that this
30