Gust, Inc. v. AlphaCap Ventures, LLC
[…] Although it
should be broadly construed to do substantial justice, final
judgments should not be lightly reopened.”
Id. at 170 (citation
omitted).
AlphaCap’s motion for reconsideration presents new
arguments that could have been but were not made in opposition
to Gust’s motion for an award of fees, or repeats arguments that
were previously made and rejected.
use of a motion for reconsideration.
9
This is not an appropriate
None of the arguments made
in this motion have merit.
The most prominent arguments
presented in this motion are addressed and dismissed below.
I.
Section 285
AlphaCap argues that Gust erred in awarding fees pursuant
to Section 285.
Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that
“[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney
fees to the prevailing party.”
35 U.S.C. § 285.
An
“exceptional” case is “one that stands out from others with
respect to the substantive strength of a party’s litigating
position (considering both the governing law and the facts of
the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was
litigated.”
Octane Fitness, LLC v.