Roelcke v. ZiP Aviation, LLC et al
[…] B. IIED The defendants contend that the plaintiff intentionally inflicted emotional distress on Shoshani by engaging in a campaign of harassment that included: (1) initiating judicial and administrative proceedings involving the defendants on false pretenses; (2) falsely accusing Shoshani of physical and sexual abuse in this lawsuit and publicly discussing these allegations with media outlets; (3) having allegedly harassing communications with Shoshani’s ex-wife and ex-sister-in-law. The plaintiff’s argument to the contrary is based on an erroneous interpretation of Section 203(d). The plaintiff relies on the second clause of Section 203(d), which provides that if a counterclaim would otherwise be untimely by the time the complaint is filed, then the counterclaim is not time-barred if it “arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends.” However, the claim of abuse of process was timely at the time that the complaint was filed.