R.B. et al v. New York City Department Of Education
[…] Specifically, they
allege that the Department was close-minded to considering any
other option besides its preferred 6:1:1 program.
The Parents
also argue that they were denied meaningful participation in
developing the IEPs in both years.
Under the IDEA, parents have a right to participate in
meetings with respect to placement of the child and the
provision of a FAPE to the child.
34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b).
Specifically, a parent has a right to be a member of the group
that makes placement decisions, and a school district may not
make placement decisions without the involvement of the parent.
34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c).
Although school districts may not
predetermine the educational program offered in an IEP, they may
engage in “preparatory activities to develop a proposal or
response to a parent proposal that will be discussed at a later
meeting.”
T.P., 554 F.3d at 253 (citation omitted).
An IEP is
not predetermined so long as the district involves the parent in
the development of the IEP with an “open mind.”
Id.
Parents
are entitled to provide input in the IEP process but do not have
the right to veto decisions with which they disagree.