Olson v. Connolly
[…] (SR 62). Pursuant to negotiations between Petitioner’s trial counsel and the prosecution, however, Petitioner was permitted to plead guilty to two counts of third-degree burglary — the aggregate prison term of which was substantially less than 16 years to life — and the prosecution dismissed the second-degree burglary charge. (Am. Report 2). To accomplish this plea bargain, on October 13, 2010, the prosecution filed a Superior Court Information (“SCI”) that charged Petitioner with third-degree burglary; the SCI 3 See N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2) (McKinney) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . 2. The building is a dwelling.”). 4 See N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20 (McKinney) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”). 3 stated, in relevant part, that Petitioner had “knowingly entered and remained unlawfully in a