Garcia v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] disability since April 17, 2010. R. 31-32.
II.
APPLICABLE LAW
A court reviewing a final decision by the Commissioner “is limited to determining
whether the [Commissioner’s] conclusions were supported by substantial evidence in the record
and were based on a correct legal standard.” Selian v. Astrue, 708 F.3d 409, 417 (2d Cir. 2013)
(per curiam) (citation and quotation marks omitted); accord Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117,
1
The ALJ incorrectly referred to Dr. McNett as Dr. “Manett” or “Manette.” Compare R.
30, 31 with R. 405, 409.
4
127 (2d Cir. 2008); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social
Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”); id.
§ 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security . . . shall be
subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) . . . .”). Substantial evidence is “‘more
than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a conclusion.’” Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting
Consol. Edison Co. v.