The State of New York Ex Rel Vinod Khurana et al v. Spherion Corp
[…] N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(9)(b). The NYC FCA’s public disclosure bar is the same in all respects material to this case. See N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 7-804(a).3 3 The NYC FCA provides: This section shall not apply to claims, records, or statements made pursuant to federal, state or local tax law nor to any proposed civil complaints . . . if substantially the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the proposed complaint were publicly disclosed (i) in a criminal, civil or administrative hearing; (ii) in a legislative or administrative hearing, audit or investigation; or report, (iii) by the news media and likely to be seen by the city officials responsible for addressing false claims; unless the person who submitted the proposed 25 These standards establish a two-part test. See Chen, 966 F. Supp. 2d at 296-97. A court must first determine if “substantially the same” allegations or transactions as alleged in the action were publicly disclosed through one of the prescribed categories of sources.