The State of New York Ex Rel Vinod Khurana et al v. Spherion Corp
[…] (i) in a state or local government criminal, civil,
or administrative hearing in which the state or a
local government or its agent is a party;
(ii) in a federal, New York state or New York local
government report, hearing, audit, or investigation
that is made on the public record or disseminated
broadly to the general public . . . ; [or]
(iii) in the news media, provided that such
allegations or transactions are not “publicly
disclosed” in the “news media” merely because
information of allegations or transactions have
been posted on the internet or on a computer
network.
N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(9)(b).
The NYC FCA’s public disclosure
bar is the same in all respects material to this case. See
N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 7-804(a).3
3
The NYC FCA provides:
This section shall not apply to claims, records, or
statements made pursuant to federal, state or local
tax law nor to any proposed civil complaints
. . . if substantially the same allegations or
transactions as alleged in the proposed complaint
were publicly disclosed
(i) in a criminal, civil or administrative hearing;
(ii) in a legislative or administrative
hearing, audit or investigation; or
report,
(iii) by the news media and likely to be seen by the
city officials responsible for addressing false
claims; unless the person who submitted the proposed
25
These standards establish a two-part test. See Chen, 966 F.
Supp. 2d at 296-97.
A court must first determine if
“substantially the same” allegations or transactions as alleged
in the action were publicly disclosed through one of the
prescribed categories of sources.
If that is the case, the