Kim Fobbs v. City Of New York, et al.
[…] circumstances that are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that the
person to be arrested has committed or is committing a crime.” Id. A court “must examine the
totality of the circumstances of a given arrest” and judge those circumstances “from the
-9-
perspective of a reasonable police officer in light of his training and experience.” United States
v. Delossantos, 536 F.3d 155, 159 (2d Cir. 2008).
As will be shown, the undisputed facts show that there was probable cause to
arrest Fobbs for violations of N.Y. Penal Law § 155.35 (grand larceny), and § 175.35 (offering a
false instrument for filing) based on the results of Permuy’s investigation. Under New York law,
“[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he or she steals property” valued
at more than three thousand dollars. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.35. Permuy’s investigation
revealed that Fobbs received Section 8 housing vouchers for 4005 Dereimer Avenue between
2006 and 2009. (Defs.’ 56.1 ¶ 6).