Adams v. City Of New York, et al
[…] “Arguable probable cause exists if either (a) it was objectively
reasonable for the officer to believe that probable cause
existed, or (b) officers of reasonable competence could disagree
on whether the probable cause test was met.”
omitted).
Id. (citation
Courts “look to the information possessed by the
officer at the time of arrest” when determining whether an
6
officer’s conduct was objectively reasonable.
Id. (citation
omitted).
The plaintiff’s false arrest claim thus turns on whether
there was probable cause to arrest him for disorderly conduct.
The defendants’ brief identifies NYPL § 240.20(6) as the only
subsection relevant to Adams’s case. 1
Section 240.20 provides
that: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with
intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . (6) He congregates
with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with
a lawful order of the police to disperse.”
The offense of
disorderly conduct therefore has three elements: “(i) the
defendant’s conduct must be ‘public’ in nature, (ii) it must be
done with ‘intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm’ or with recklessness as to ‘a risk thereof,’ and (iii) it