Raymond et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] New York Labor Law § 215-a (First and Sixteenth Causes of Action)
Plaintiffs seek damages and declaratory relief for Defendants’ alleged
maintenance of quotas, and imposition of discipline for violating such quotas, in violation of
New York Labor Law § 215-a. (Am. Compl. ¶ ¶ 92-96.) Defendants seek dismissal of this
RAYMOND MTD.WPD
VERSION MARCH 6, 2017
7
claim, asserting that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs failed to
exhaust their administrative remedies, and that there is no private right of action under the
statute.
New York Labor Law § 215-a(1) provides, in relevant part:
No employer or his or her duly authorized agent shall transfer or in
any other manner penalize or threaten, expressly or impliedly, an
employee who is a police officer as to his or her employment in a
manner, including, but not limited to, a reassignment, a scheduling
change, an adverse evaluation, a constructive dismissal, the denial
of a promotion, or the denial of overtime based in whole or in part
on such employee's failure to meet a quota, established by his or
her employer or his or her duly authorized agent, of (a) tickets or
summonses issued within a specified period of time of provisions
of law for which a ticket or summons is authorized by any general,
special or local law; or (b) arrests made within a specified period
of time for violations of provisions of law for which such arrest is
authorized by any general, special or local law; or (c) stops of
individuals suspected of criminal activity within a specified period
of time. Any employee so transferred or otherwise penalized may
cause to be instituted a grievance proceeding pursuant to the
provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, if any, or pursuant
to the provisions of section seventy-five-a of the civil service law
if no collective bargaining agreement exists. . . .
Plaintiffs do not allege that they have instituted grievance proceedings regarding
the alleged violations, and they concede that the statute does not provide expressly for a private
right of action. (See Pls. Opp. Br., at 25.) Plaintiffs acknowledge that their union, "on behalf of