J-Quan Johnson v. City Of New York, et al
[…] Moreover, the record is devoid of evidence suggesting that Johnson’s defective notice was the product of bad faith. Nor does the record evidence suggest that the City was prejudiced by Johnson’s errors. Accordingly, the Court will exercise its discretion under § 50-e(6) and disregard the defects in Johnson’s notice of claim. B. Compliance with N.Y. Gen. Municipal Law § 50-h Defendants contend that Johnson failed to comply with § 50-h and, therefore, Johnson’s claims under state law should be dismissed. The Court agrees. In relevant part, § 50-h(1) provides that “[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city, . . . the city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.” N.Y. Gen. Municipal Law § 50-h(1) (McKinney 2013). Going further, § 50-h(5) provides that “[w]here a demand for examination has been served[,] . . . no action shall be commenced against the city . . . against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination.” The City is required to reschedule a 50-h hearing if the claimant requests an adjournment or postponement of the hearing. Id.