J-Quan Johnson v. City Of New York, et al
[…] To prove the crime of disorderly conduct under § 240.20, the following must be established: “(i) the defendant’s conduct must be ‘public’ in nature, (ii) it must be done with ‘intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm’ or with recklessness as to ‘a risk thereof,’ and (iii) it must match at least one of the descriptions set forth in the statute.” Provost v. City of Newburgh, 262 F.3d 146, 157 (2d Cir. 2001). The statute sets forth seven separate descriptions of actions that constitute disorderly conduct. Relevant here, a person is guilty of disorderly conduct under § 240.20(1) when the person “engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(1) (McKinney 1965). A person is guilty under § 240.20(3) when, “[i]n a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture.” Id. § 240.20(3). And a person is guilty under § 240.20(6) if the person “congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” Id. § 240.20(6). Of course, in each of these scenarios, the person must also have acted with the requisite intent—that is, intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm—or with recklessness as to a risk thereof.