J-Quan Johnson v. City Of New York, et al
[…] Accordingly, the claims against the NYPD officers are barred by the doctrine of qualified immunity, entitling Defendants to summary judgment on these claims as a matter of law. i. Obstructing Governmental Administration (“OGA”) “Under New York law, [OGA] has four elements: (1) prevention or attempt to prevent (2) a public servant from performing (3) an official function (4) by means of intimidation, force or interference.” Cameron v. City of New York, 598 F.3d 50, 68 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal § 195.05 provides, in relevant part, the following: “A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 1998). 3 Those provisions in § 240.20 provide, in relevant part, the following: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (1) [h]e engages in fighting or