J-Quan Johnson v. City Of New York, et al
[…] Cameron v. City of New York, 598 F.3d 50, 68 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal § 195.05 provides, in relevant part, the following: “A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 1998). 3 Those provisions in § 240.20 provide, in relevant part, the following: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (1) [h]e engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or . . . (3) [i]n a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or . . . (6) [h]e congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” N.Y. Penal Law §§ 240.20(1), (3), and (6). 4 10 quotation marks omitted). Relevant here, “[a]n officer has probable cause to arrest for [OGA] where a person refuses to comply with an order from a police officer.” Marcavage v.