Galin v. Hamada
[…] The key question in this case, as the Court noted in its prior Opinion and Order, is
whether “the entruster provision applies to the 1989 sale from Ramus to Coe-Kerr” because, if it
does, Galin’s “claims fail as a matter of law — without regard for the circumstances under which
[Hamada] himself procured the painting.” Galin, 2016 WL 2733132, at *2. The “entruster
provision” states that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods
of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of
business.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-403(2); see also id. § 2-403(3) (defining “entrusting” to include
“any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the
parties to the . . . acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the
possessor’s disposition of the goods has been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law”).
The provision is meant to “enhance the reliability of commercial sales by merchants . . . by
shifting the risk of resale to one who leaves his property with [a] merchant.” Overton v. Art Fin.
Partners LLC, No. 15-CV-3927 (SAS), 2016 WL 413128, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2016)