Galin v. Hamada
[…] (See Docket No. 64 (“Pl.’s Opp’n”),
at 11-15 (making no argument regarding “entrustment”)). Galin never took physical possession
of the painting. Instead, by explicit agreement, Ramus retained possession of the painting and
was granted authority to resell it, with the intention of splitting the proceeds with Galin (and a
third co-owner). (See Pl.’s SOF ¶¶ 7-9; Docket No. 54-3 (Galin-Ramus agreement)). Thus,
Galin expressly “acquiesce[d]” in the “retention” by Ramus of the painting for resale — and thus
“entrusted” it within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2403(3). The fact that Ramus subsequently failed to pay Galin his portion of the resale proceeds
is immaterial. See id. (providing that whether the “possessor’s disposition of the good[] has been
such as to be larcenous under the criminal law” is irrelevant to the question of whether the good
was entrusted). Second, Ramus was concededly “a merchant who deal[t] in goods of” the same
kind, as he was an art dealer at the time and certainly “deal[t]” in paintings. (See Pl.’s SOF ¶ 2;