Mayes v. United States of America, et al et al
[…] States, No. 99 Civ. 4238 (BSJ) (HBP), 2003 WL 22149524, at *4 (S.D.N.Y.
Sept. 17, 2003) (citing Meyer, 510 U.S. at 475). As relevant to the following
discussion, however, the FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity does not cover
claims for constitutional violations or battery. See id. at *4 (“The FTCA waiver
of sovereign immunity does not … extend to constitutional claims.”); Josephs v.
United States, No. 85 Civ. 7720 (SWK), 1987 WL 5830, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 21,
1987) (“[T]he FTCA ‘does not apply’ to ‘[a]ny claim arising out of assault [or]
battery.” (second alteration in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)).
23
c.
The FTCA’s Exhaustion Requirement
The FTCA requires a plaintiff asserting “a claim against the United States
for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death
caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the
Government while acting within the scope of his [or her] office or employment”
to “first present[] the claim to the appropriate Federal agency” and have the
claim “finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered
mail.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). “This requirement is jurisdictional and cannot be
waived.” Celestine v.