Del Giudice et al v. Harlan et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ memorandum of law in support of
their motion (docket entry no. 27 (“Pl. Mem.”)) refers to the operating agreements of the funds
(not the OA), but the TAC contains no allegations about the funds’ operating agreements from
which this Court could find that Plaintiffs have plausibly stated a claim for breach of contract.
Plaintiffs also point to Section 17-305 of the Delaware Limited Partnership Act
(the “DLPA”) in support of the proposed Seventh Cause of Action. Plaintiffs also do not cite the
DLPA in the TAC. Even were the Court to construe the claim as invoking that statute, Section
17-305(e) plainly requires that “[a]ny action to enforce any right arising under this section shall
be brought in the Court of Chancery.” This Court accordingly does not have jurisdiction to
entertain Plaintiffs’ claim under that Delaware statute, and leave to add the proposed Seventh
Cause of Action is denied.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court grants Defendant’s motion to amend as to the