Estevez et al v. Consolidated Bus Transit, Inc. et al
[…] The federal WARN act requires an employer with more than 100 full-time employees to give its workers 60 days’ notice before any plant closing or mass layoff. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101–02. A mass layoff is defined as “a reduction in force which is not the result of a plant closing and results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees) and at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees).” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(3). The state WARN act requires employers with 50 or more full-time employees to give 90 days’ notice before a plant closing or mass layoff See NYLL §§ 860–(a)(3), (b)(1). A “mass layoff” is defined as “a reduction in force which is not the result of a plant closing and results in an employment loss at a single site of employment during any thirty-day period for at least thirty-three percent of the employees (excluding part-time employees) and at least twenty-five employees (excluding part-time employees).” Id. § 860–a(4).