Laing v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 416.913(b)(6) (emphasis added).
20 C.F.R. §
Although "[t]he regulation thus
seems to impose on the ALJ a duty to solicit such medical opinions," an ALJ's failure to obtain a medical source statement from
a treating physician before making his disability determination
is not a per se error that invariably requires remand.
Tankisi
v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec., 521 F. App'x 29, 33-34 (2d Cir.
2013) (summary order); see Swiantek v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec.,
supra, 588 F. App'x at 84; Pellam v. Astrue, 508 F. App'x 87, 8990 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order); see also 20 C.F.R. §
416.913(b)(6) ("[T]he lack of the medical source statement will
not make the report incomplete.").
Rather, the need for a
medical source statement from the treating physician hinges on
the "circumstances of the particular case, the comprehensiveness
of the administrative record, and, at core, whether an ALJ could
reach an informed decision based on the record."
Sanchez v.