Laing v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] disability with respect to the first four steps.
Once the
claimant has satisfied this burden, the burden shifts to the
Commissioner to prove the final step -- that the claimant's RFC
allows the claimant to perform some work other than her past
work.
Selian v. Astrue, supra, 708 F.3d at 418; Burgess v.
Astrue, supra, 537 F.3d at 128; Butts v. Barnhart, 388 F.3d 377,
9
Exertional limitations are those which "affect only [the
claimant's] ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b).
10
Nonexertional limitations are those which "affect only
[the claimant's] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than
the strength demands," including difficulty functioning because
of nervousness, anxiety or depression, maintaining attention or
concentration, understanding or remembering detailed instructions, seeing or hearing, tolerating dust or fumes or manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping,