SGM Holdings LLC et al v. Andrews et al
[…] This matter arises out of a previous case litigated before Judge Crotty: DNV Investment Partnership v. Premier Natural Resources LLC, No. 15 Civ. 1255 (the “DNV Action”). In May 2020, Judge Crotty granted summary judgment in favor of defendants in the DNV Action, and the DNV Action was closed. The Defendants here are three lawyers who represented plaintiffs in the DNV Action; plaintiffs here were defendants in the DNV Action. See SGM Holdings, 2023 WL 6214238, at *1. Section 487 provides that an “attorney or counselor” who is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” is liable for “treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action” by “the party injured.” N.Y. Jud. Law § 487(1). Plaintiffs here allege that Defendants violated Section 487 by making “deceitful statements” in the DNV Action.