U.S.Bank National Association v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] reference to “remedies” in the PSA nor any other language in the PSA’s choice of law provision
demonstrates that the parties agreed that New York procedural law would apply to disputes
arising under the PSA.
B.
The Mortgage Loan Purchase Agreement’s Choice of Law Provision
Section 13 of the MLPA provides as follows:
Governing Law. This agreement and the rights, duties, obligations and
responsibilities of the parties hereto shall be governed in accordance with the
internal laws and decisions of New York. The parties hereto intend that the
provisions of Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law shall
apply to this agreement.
(MLPA (Dkt. No. 24-3) § 13)
Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law provides as follows:
1. The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise,
in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction
covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars,
including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection (a) of section 1-301 of
the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern
their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement
or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. This section shall not
apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services,
(b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to
the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the
uniform commercial code.
2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit or deny the
enforcement of any provision respecting choice of law in any other contract,
agreement or undertaking.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401 (McKinney 2018) (emphasis added).
17
As discussed above, this Court has concluded that the PSA is the governing
contract. However, even if this Court were to conclude that the MLPA governs, the Court would