Alstom Brasil Energia E Transporte LTDA et al v. Mitsui Sumitomo Seguros S.A.
[…] 14
declaratory relief that Alstom had sought, holding that it had jurisdiction over Mitsui, and that, as
Alunorte's subrogee, Mitsui was bound by the arbitration clause. The arbitrators found that
Alstom was entitled to a declaration that Mitsui could not bring a warranty claim against Alstom
in the Brazilian court proceeding. Id The arbitration panel did not grant any monetary damages,
and directed each party to bear its own fees and costs.
Alstom now seeks to confirm the arbitration panel's findings in the petition
presently before the court. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 ("Within three years after an arbitral award falling
under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having
jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the
arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or
deferral ofrecognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention."). And,
for the reasons stated above, this court should confirm the award.
III.
Conclusion
Mitsui's motion to dismiss the petition is DENIED. Alstom's petition to confirm
the arbitration award is GRANTED. The Clerk shall mark document number 12 terminated,