Kux-Kardos v. Vimpelcom, Ltd. et al
[…] Sec. Litig., No. 16 CV 1691, 2018 WL
Case 1:15-cv-08672-ALC-OTW Document 170 Filed 03/11/21 Page 12 of 15
1725553, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2018) (citation, alterations, and internal quotation marks
omitted).
Accordingly, even if Lead Plaintiff were to establish materiality, Plaintiff must then point
to a statute or regulation that requires disclosure, or alternatively, provide a prior statement made
by VEON that would then render disclosure necessary to prevent that prior statement from being
misleading. Menaldi, 164 F. Supp. 3d at 579. While Plaintiff argues that VEON violated 17 C.F.R.
§ 240.13a-15, that regulation does not create disclosure requirements. Rather, the regulation
expands on controls and procedures for financial reporting and “provide[s] reasonable assurance
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for
external purposes . . . and includes those policies and procedures” relating to maintenance of
accurate records of transactions. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15(f). Moreover, the Court has not found,
and Plaintiff has not posited any case that provides that the aforementioned regulation creates
disclosure requirements.