National Union Fire Insurance v. Beelman Truck Company et al
[…] by referencing a statutory definition of that term."). These sources are replete with definitions of
"affiliate" that encompass corporations who share a controller. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. §
30106(d)(l) ("The term "affiliate" means a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner."); 11 U.S.C. § 101 (2)
("The term "affiliate" means ... [a] corporation ... directly or indirectly owned, [or] controlled .
. . by the debtor, or by an entity that directly or indirectly owns [or] controls ... the debtor[.]");
12 U.S.C. § 1841(k) ('"[A]ffiliate' means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with another company."); SEC Rule 405, 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 ("An affiliate of,
or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or
more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person
specified."); SEC Rule 12b-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (same); N.Y. Banking Law§ 6-l(l)(a);
N.Y. Ins. Law§ 210l(x)(l)(A). Similar definitions of affiliate are also common in contracts that
do define the word. See, e.g., BirminghamAssocs. Ltd. v. Abbott Labs., 547 F. Supp. 2d 295,