Tellez v. OTG Interactive, LLC, et al.
[…] Defendants assert that
Tellez does not state a claim under SOX because OTG was not a publicly traded company or the
contractor or agent of such a company as required by Section 1514A, and because the activity
Tellez complained of fails to allege conduct that implicates SOX.
The Supreme Court recently made clear that Section 1514A prohibits a public
company’s contractor from “retaliat[ing] against [the contractor’s] own employee for engaging
in protected whistleblowing activity.” Lawson v. FMR LLC, 134 S. Ct. 1158, 1166 (2014).
Section 1514A defines the scope of protected activity as reports of “conduct which the employee
reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341 [mail fraud], 1343 [wire fraud], 1344
[bank fraud], or 1348 [securities fraud], any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange
Commssion, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1514A(a)(1).
Here, the SAC pleads that OTG is a contractor of publicly traded airlines. Under
Lawson, a public company’s privately owned contractor may be liable for retaliatory action
taken against that private company’s employees. 134 S. Ct. at 1166 (“A contractor may not