Vasto et al v. Credico (USA) LLC et al
[…] These factors are not exclusive. As the Second Circuit has emphasized, the “economic
reality” test gauges the “totality of the circumstances,” Barfield, 537 F.3d at 141–42, and “any
relevant evidence may be examined so as to avoid having the test confined to a narrow legalistic
definition.” Herman, 172 F.3d at 139. “[T]he overarching concern is whether the alleged
employer possessed the power to control the workers in question.” Id. (citing Carter, 735 F.2d at
12).6
The standard for employer status under the NYLL appears nearly if not wholly identical
to that of the FLSA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (“‘Employer’ includes any person acting
directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”), with N.Y. Lab.
Law § 190(3) (“‘Employer’ includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or
association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”).
“Neither the New York Court of Appeals nor the Second Circuit has decided whether the tests
for ‘employer’ status are the same under the FLSA and the NYLL. However, district courts in
this Circuit have consistently interpreted the definition of ‘employer’ under the New York Labor