Vasto et al v. Credico (USA) LLC et al
[…] B. The Outside Sales Exception The next issue raised by the cross-motions is whether, even if plaintiffs were employees rather than independent contractors, the outside sales exception to the FLSA and NYLL apply. 33 Case 1:15-cv-09298-PAE Document 247 Filed 10/27/17 Page 34 of 46 1. Applicable Legal Standards The FLSA’s minimum wage and maximum hour requirements for the payment of employees do not apply to “an employee employed . . . in the capacity of an outside salesman.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). The NYLL incorporates this “outside sales” exception. See NYLL § 651 (“‘Employee’ includes any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual who is employed or permitted to work . . . as an outside salesman[.]”); see also Kinney v. Artist & Brand Agency LLC, No. 13 Civ. 8864 (LAK) (DF), 2015 WL 10714080, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 25, 2015), report and recommendation adopted, No. 13 Civ. 8864 (LAK), 2016 WL 1643876 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2016); Gold v. N.Y. Life Ins.