Mosquea v. City Of New York et al
[…] Mosquea’s motion to amend.
Hogan concluded that, for a section 1983 claim, New York law governing the
limitations period “permit[s] John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19.
-2-
This is because Rule 15(c)(1)(A) “permits an amended pleading to relate back when ‘the law that
provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.’” Id. at 518. Because section
1983 does not contain its own statute of limitations, federal courts apply New York’s three-year
limitations period for personal-injury claims. See id. at 517, citing CPLR 214.
New York CPLR 1024 establishes a procedure for claims against John Doe
defendants, providing in part that “‘[i]f the name or remainder of the name becomes known all
subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be
deemed amended accordingly.’” For a John Doe defendant to be substituted under CPLR 1024,
the movant must make a showing on to two points:
First, the party must exercise due diligence, prior to the running of
the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name. Second,