Gambles v. Sterling Infosystems, Inc.
[…] It regulates the content that may be included in such a report, providing that such the agency’s report may not contain certain enumerated “items of information.” For example, as to the person who is the subject of the report, the report may not contain information about bankruptcy cases that predate the report by more than 10 years; records of arrest that predate the report by more than seven years; or paid tax liens paid more than seven years before the report. Id. § 1681c(a). Relevant here, the report also prohibits “[a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven years.” Id. § 1861c(a)(5). But these restrictions do not apply in certain circumstances, including when the report is to be used in connection with a person’s employment and the annual salary of the prospective employment “equals, or [] may reasonably be expected to equal $75,000 or more.