Ocinomled Ltd. et al v. Five "M" Corp. et al
[…] it appears that the matter of pending registration is merely ministerial and should
not preclude Ocinomled’s claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a).
Pls.’ Mem. at 25. Plaintiffs cite absolutely no authority for the proposition that an application that is
suspended pending an appeal from the TTAB should be considered “registered” or that Plaintiffs
should be considered “registrants” under such circumstances. The Court observes that the federal
trademark statutes distinguish between the terms “applicant” and “registrant.” On one hand, for
example, 15 U.S.C. § 1056(a) provides that the USPTO “may require the applicant to disclaim an
unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.” (emphasis added). Similarly, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1071(a)(1) provides that “[a]n applicant for registration of a mark . . . who is dissatisfied with the
decision of the Director or Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, may appeal to the United States
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”