Ocinomled Ltd. et al v. Five "M" Corp. et al
[…] unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.” (emphasis added). Similarly, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1071(a)(1) provides that “[a]n applicant for registration of a mark . . . who is dissatisfied with the
decision of the Director or Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, may appeal to the United States
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” (emphasis added). On the other hand, 15 U.S.C. § 1072
provides that “[r]egistration of a mark on the principal register . . . shall be constructive notice of the
registrant’s claim of ownership thereof.” (emphasis added). And 15 U.S.C. § 1055 distinguishes
between the two terms in the same provision: “Where a registered mark or a mark sought to be
registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of
17
the registrant or applicant for registration . . . .” (emphasis added). This distinction between the terms
“applicant” and “registrant,” and particularly the use of both terms in a single provision in § 1055,
suggests that Congress would have used both terms in § 1114(1) had it intended that section to